Thursday, January 31, 2008

Crazy Fondue Madness [from iPhone]

It's Denises birthday and our regular roleplay night. Knowing our group of adventureres was going to be in Switzerland, 3 types of fondue seemed the order of the day. Any excuse for cheese says I.

I Win! [from iPhone]

Emma crushed her finger in a door at our party on New Years eve. Nasty. I bet Jema the nail would fall off, she said it wouldn't. I win dinner, made by Jem, for a week :-)

Windy Morning [from iPhone]

Really windy this morning. Trees down in the lanes up on the hill. Couldn't get passed this one, nr. the Holly Bush, even on foot. Sitting on the bus, wet, slightly steaming...

Sunday, January 27, 2008

Lounging Around [from iPhone]

Pixie has been a bit under the weather this week, not eating properly, so hanging out with her dad (and Lightfoot) is where she wants to be.

Travelling With Jema [from iPhone]

Thursday, January 24, 2008

Working' Lunch [from iPhone]

Sat with an Americano, opposite the Apple shop in Derby. Watching Duncan eat his lunch. Showing him the power of microposting to the blog and expounding modern citizen journalism over 'traditional' methods :-)

Tuesday, January 22, 2008

Big Green Shop

Well, all that scrubbing around with vendors and slave-driving of friends paid off today. Big Green Switch is now in SL! :-)

We've just spent a month building content for a kinda Big Green Switch treehouse 'eco-emporium' (good name Steve).

We've stuff from cool sculptie recycling bins and sun-trackin' solar lights through to wind speed tracking wind turbines and even full eco-homes! Check out the 15 bespoke flowers from Soliel Snook, like, seriously nice work. We're near ABs plot at Gourdneck (yup, that's mainland), and we've tonnes of environmentally-friendly products and gadgets to be picked up for free by any hardy SL bod who happens by.

Each freebie has info and links about how it can be of environmental benefit back in the real world. Basically, residents are encouraged to take the stuff and spread it throughout our humble little virtual world, at the same time spreading the message about smarter, greener living. That's the plan at any rate.

As well as the eco-freebies we're giving away, we're also offering SL residents the ability to carbon offset their Avatar’s (or their sims) carbon footprint. Sweet :-)

Here's how it works - a SL user purchases our set of 10 swanky and exclusive (Carricre 'Wood Wizard' Wind) trees for L$3000, then 100% of that money goes into the dedicated Big Green Switch offsetting fund. Periodically, the fund is converted into UK Sterling then invested in tree planting schemes via the UK's Tree Appeal organization. SL land owners can also carbon offset their sim, for a measly L$1000 for 12 months. Bargain :-)

So join us at our BGS treehouse eco-boutique [SLURL] and come bag some quality freebies.

Saturday, January 12, 2008

Gorky Park [from phone]

Skating at the open air ice rink in Nottingham tonight. Just testing the blogging from the new iPhone. Hmmmmm, technology :-)

Wednesday, January 09, 2008

Return of The Jenns

Our man DJ Jenns is back from Italy!

So, Friday night at 9 GMT (1 SLT) get ya AV to Tribute Island [SLURL] for his usual
wide mixture of dance an' trance. Yeah, I know, it's not officially a tribute event but as it happens I need some pics for the marketing anyway ;-)

Being a Shoutcast engineer, our much missed Scottish reprobate has performed at SL clubs from Republik to Euphoria, Club Kryptonite to Together Systems, The Clock Tower to last years SecondFest including a gob-smackin' 24hr gig to which Carricre, Firiel and I built the last of Tribute. If you've not heard him, you should, and trust me I'm not easily impressed. If you like a bit of funky house and some glitchy techno, mixed on-the-hoof with a keen ear and wide catalogue, he's ya man.

Lets have a good showing. SL's been far too quiet while he's been away.

Good to have you back matey ;-)

Monday, January 07, 2008

Bill's Last Keynote

It's CES 2007, and Bill Gates is on his way. I laughed my arse off when I saw this :-)

"That's right, listen to Chewbacca..."

Thursday, January 03, 2008

Biographer Passes

Sad to say, and at the risk of talking about 'death' again, that one of my literally heroes passed yesterday. George MacDonald Fraser, biographer of the arch-rogue Brigadier-General Sir Harry Paget Flashman VC KCB KCIE, popped his clogs and will be remembered fondly (having given me more laughs than any writer, ever).

Tomorrow, unless any of the good folks of Caledon would like to contribute something, I shall have a damn good go at doing him justice on Tribute Island [slurl].